0 Items

Privacy Statement

POLICY STATEMENT

Betts Group is committed to ensuring that we respect the privacy of personal information in our care, and understand that protecting personal information is important and aim to always handle personal information securely, carefully and in a confidential manner.

Click the link below to read the complete Betts Group Policy on Privacy and Confidentiality.

Read the complete Betts Group Policy here.

COLLECTION

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you:

  • Interact with us electronically or in person
  • Access our website

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us.   If you choose to withhold your personal information we may not be able to process your order or provide you with the goods or services you are requesting. 

USE AND DISCLOSURE

Betts Group will only use the information for the reason it was collected.  We will notify you of the purpose at the time of collection and through the course of business dealings with you.  Purposes may include feedback about improving our service, processing your online order, facilitation of loyalty programs, promotions and competitions.

Only with your consent and without charge, will we use your information for direct and email marketing purposes. We use Cheetah Mail for this collection and the data collected is stored by Experian Marketing Services on servers in the United States of America. Experian Marketing Services will protect your data in accordance with and at least to the extent required by the Australian Privacy Act wherever it is located. You are able to unsubscribe from these communications at any time. 

Betts Group will not sell or trade your personal information to any individual or third parties.  It may be necessary to disclose your personal information to other parties within Australia to assist with:

  • The delivery of goods
  • Dealing with governing bodies, if required to do so by law
  • Professional advisors, such as consultants, lawyers, accountants and auditors

Betts Group will not disclose your personal information to overseas parties.

DATA SECURITY

Your details will be held securely within our office and distribution systems.

Betts Group takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.

Some information will be held for a number of years to comply with legal requirements.

We obtain credit card information using secure protocols (SSL - Secure Socket Layer) and digital IDs to protect the information whilst in transit between the browser and our web server.

IDENTIFIERS

Betts Group does not use any identifiers used by other agencies or commonwealth services in its dealings (e.g. Medicare Number)

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We do not collect or hold sensitive information about you regarding your opinions, beliefs, status, memberships, health or ‘sensitive information’ as defined by the ‘Privacy Act 1988’ unless required to do so by law. 

DATA QUALITY

We aim to keep all the personal information collected as accurate, complete and current as possible.

OPENNESS AND ACCESS

If you have registered as an online member you can access and update your personal information by logging into your account on our websites.

You can also update your personal information by contacting us at privacy@bettsgroup.com.au or if you prefer to write to us, our address is:

ZU Shoe Online Coordinator
c/o Betts Group
32 Millrose Dr
Malaga WA 6090

On request we will do our best to educate you on what sort of personal information we hold, how we have collected it and for what purposes.

This will only apply if there is:

  1. No impact on the privacy of other individuals
  2. That the request was not frivolous or vexatious
  3. That providing access would be unlawful
  4. Or for any other reason listed in the ‘Privacy Act 1988’.

Before we provide access we will require some proof of identity.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you are not happy with the way we have handled your personal information or have any complaints about our privacy practices, please send the details of your complaint to privacy@bettsgroup.com.au.   We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

WEBSITE OPERATIONS

When you visit our websites we may collect certain information to enhance your online experience and to assist with the online retailing functions offered.  The website may collect unidentifiable information about you regarding:

  • Various web statistics (i.e. the pages you view) to determine the way you use the site
  • Your browser capabilities to determine any technical issues, e.g. secure protocols (SSL - Secure Socket Layer) and digital IDs to protect the information whilst in transit between the browser and our web server.

 This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

The website uses cookies which are required for the shopping cart to operate.   A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer.  If you choose to disable cookies (via your internet browser) it is expected that the website experience will be diluted and the online shopping cart may become inoperable.

Betts at times may provide links to external sites. Even though the sites have been chosen based on their appropriate content, Betts is not responsible in any way for the content and security of those third party sites.

POLICY UPDATES

We may change this Policy statement from time to time.  It will be reviewed regularly and modified as required to reflect changes in relevant legislation, best practice and contractual obligations.  The revised editions will be available from all our websites.